JSC Fun Clubs * Fb: JSC Sports & Fun Clubs | Instagram: JSC Gratitude

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE – Friday May 25th 2018

 

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

  1. Who are we?

JSC Fun Clubs is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

JSC Fun Clubs complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To administer user records;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities;

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • When you give us explicit consent to contact you about activities, news and events.

 

  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared if funders specifically request evidence of attendance at activities they have funded.

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
  • Parents who sign children up to attend Holiday Clubs funded by Oxford City Council Youth Ambition. Please note that the information we take is submitted to the Council 14 days after the programme /holiday club has finished and all other paper records are destroyed.


 



  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the JSC holds about you.
  • The right to request that JSC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for JSC to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
  • The right to request that JSC provides you with your personal data as and when possible.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable). [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

  1. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact jsc@jsc4kids.com  

 

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

Make a free website with Yola